Staff Directory

School Leadership

Principal

Latisha Coleman

Assistant Principal

Chrystal Brooks

Assistant Principal

Rashida Young

Administrative Support Staff

Dean of Students 

TBD

Counselor Mische Walden
Restorative Justice Coordinator

Wallace Haith

Manager of Strategy and Logistics

Amare Akuei-Henderson

Coordinator of Strategy and Logistics  
Damita Jordan
Assistant of Strategy and Logistics  
TBD

Media Specialist  
Christopher Stewart
ISS Coordinator  
Dewand Moore

Instructional Teachers

6th Grade

ELA 

Dorette Prince

Math

 

Science

 

Social Studies


ELA Special Education Support

Celeste Locke

Math  Special Education Support

Tiffany Spears 

7th Grade

ELA

 

Math 

 

Life Science

Social Studies

 

ELA Special Education Support

Dominique Moore

Math Special Education Support

Leah Hughes

8th Grade 

ELA

 

Math & Algebra 1

 

Physical Science 

 
Social Studies 

Regina Legette
ELA Special Education Support

Sharon Kenny
 
Math Special Education Support
Anthony Pickens 

Electives

Art

Charlene Brown

Physical Education (Elective Lead)

Tyrone Powell

Music



Performing Arts/Dance
Karen Daniels

Spanish 1&2



Reading

Emily Steck

Special Education

Independent Learning Support (ILS)

Lisa Vaughn

Independent Learning Support (ILS)

TBD

Independent Learning Support Instructional Aid

TBD

Independent Learning Support Instructional Aid

Naquan Jones

Communication and Education Support Instructor              La Ron Powell

Modestine Montgomery

Behavior Support

6th Grade Behavior Tech 

Karen McCoy

7th Grade Behavior Tech

Marvin Moore

8th Grade Behavior Tech

 

Related Service Providers

Nurse

Nurse Young

Speech Language Pathologist

Angela Randolph 

Occupational Therapist

 

Psychologist

TBD


6th Grade Social Worker

Sherri Phillips

7th Grade Social Worker

Nikia Harrod

8th Grade Social Worker

Katrina Ramsey

Hilcrest Mental Health

 

Community in Schools

 

DBH Clinician

Tiffany Hardy

 Physical Therapist

 Dr. Keshia Young

Custodial Staff

Foreman

Andre Dyer

Custodian

 

Custodian  

Michael Dreher
 
Custodian 
Michael Thorpe

School Support Staff

Cafeteria 

Lloyd Rollins, Manager
Linda Lucas
Miguel Nelson
Towanna Sansbury
Janice Johnson
 Security  Officer Mickel